Rice bran oil, present in Metal element skincare products, is a highly valued anti-aging ingredient in Asia. Historically, Japanese women added the leftover water from washing rice to their baths to soften and smooth their skin. Both rice bran and rice bran oil are commonly used in Asia to brighten and help detoxify the skin and remove blemishes. It is a very high compliment in Japan to tell a woman that she’s a “rice bran beauty” or that she has a “rice bran splendor.”
Also known as rice bran extract, rice bran oil is produced from the bran of the rice kernel. The ferulic acid content in rice bran oil, an organic phytochemical compound found in plant cell walls, has potent anti-aging properties. Because of the anti-aging effect of rice bran oil, it is also an important ingredient in PHYTO5’s Ageless La Cure Five Secrets Serum and Cream Duo for a 3-Week Cure.
Deeply hydrating, rice bran oil is very light and readily absorbed into the skin. Vitamins B and E combined with a high percentage of fatty acids which deeply penetrate the skin, beautifully and gently moisturize, firm, tighten and lessen the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice bran is exceptionally good for treating dehydrated, flaky, delicate and mature, fragile skin.
Rice bran oil provides a good source of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that is even more potent than vitamin E. Its antioxidant components beta-carotene and lycopene (a red carotenoid pigment present in tomatoes and many berries and fruits) help protect the skin from the harmful effects of aggressive environments. For this reason, rice bran is especially beneficial to skin during cooler months of the year.
“When you use rice bran oil, you get exactly the benefits you need to reverse skin aging, including the synthesis of vitamin D, essential for good health.” Roxy Dillon, Bio-Young: Get Younger at a Cellular and Hormonal Level
Coenzyme Q10 present in rice bran oil helps the skin maintain a more youthful glow. In addition, rice bran oil is an excellent source of squalene which helps to stimulate your body to produce collagen, the main structural protein found in skin and connective tissues which helps your skin remain firm. Squalene in rice bran oil helps keep the skin bright, soft, supple and smooth.
Rice bran oil has been shown to prevent every aspect of ultraviolet damage and to reverse aging at the genetic level. It also helps reduce pigmentation and even out skin tone.
There are many other rice bran oil health benefits in addition to those for the skin:
Rice bran oil is also known as a heart-friendly oil. It helps lower cholesterol because it contains the perfect amount of the antioxidant known as oryzanol. It helps decrease cholesterol absorption and increase cholesterol elimination.
Free of trans fatty acids, rice bran oil is an optimum choice for cooking.
Ferulic acid (mentioned above) and esters present in rice bran oil have the potential to boost hair growth and health.
The abundance of antioxidants in rice bran oil fight free radicals which would otherwise contribute to aging and sickness.
The high presence of vitamin B in rice bran oil balances hormone production in the body.
Gamma oryzanol (mentioned above) in rice bran is known to alleviate uncomfortable symptoms of menopause.
Rice bran improves liver function. It assists in the prevention of fatty liver development.
Dillon, Roxy. Bio-Young: Get Younger at a Cellular and Hormonal Level. Atria Books, 2017.