With an oil content of 40 to 50%, apricot kernel essential oil found in a number of products in PHYTO5’s Metal element skincare line is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca–the apricot. Rich in the fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which helps skin maintain its moisture balance, it is light enough to leave no oily residue making it especially suitable as a base for facial serums and moisturizers. In mature skin, apricot essential oil softens and improves skin’s elasticity helping to smooth out fine lines.
The fatty acids (excellent for firming and toning) and high concentrations of vitamins E and A (which help to slow the aging process) present in apricot oil help revitalize, rehydrate, moisturize, nourish, soften and smooth dry and/or mature skin.
Apricot oil is composed of approximately 90% polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omegas 6 and 9) which are excellent for cell growth. GLA is vital in helping the skin to maintain its balance of moisture. Skin cells use these healthy fats in their membranes to be better able to absorb nutrients and produce skin strengthening compounds. Stronger skin means fewer lines and wrinkles.
- Omega 6 fights inflammation and promotes circulation; GLA mentioned above comes from Omega 6.
- Omega 9 is also known to promote a healthy inflammation response and supports the immune system.
Apricot oil is rich in vitamin A, an antioxidant that plays a critical role in healthy skin and cell growth. Bursting with beta-carotene (the precursor to vitamin A) which gives the apricot its orange color, beta-carotene turns wrinkle forming free radicals into harmless compounds. Apricot is one of the very best sources of beta-carotene.
Apricot abounds in vitamin E, a primary free radical fighting antioxidant critical for health and the natural slowing of signs of aging.
A great source of vitamin C, the main water-soluble antioxidant of the body, means that the vitamin C in apricot essential oil can attack any free radicals in the watery parts of the skin cells protecting those areas from damage.
Apricot is a great source of iron which makes skin look radiant. The skin needs oxygen to complete the metabolic processes necessary to maintain its strength, firmness and resilience. The red blood cells require iron to carry that needed oxygen throughout the body including the skin.
Apricot’s vitamin B and potassium content combined with a number of other important vitamins and minerals are potent for combatting signs of aging in the skin.
Light and gentle, it is also beneficial for all skin types including sensitive and skin suffering from conditions such as eczema. The oil is readily absorbed by the skin.
Beneficial for sallow or oily skin, apricot enlivens a complexion lacking tone and vibrance. It provides the skin a barrier against irritants and dehydration and is an ideal substitute for petroleum-based oils.
Apricot oil is soothing, pain-relieving and an anti-inflammatory. It helps maintain the immune system strengthening the body’s ability to fight infections and viruses like colds and flu.
Mixed with a carrier oil, it can be massaged into the scalp and hair to cure a dry and flaky scalp and to help restore damaged and chemically treated hair. It brings back the shine of the hair and is excellent for conditioning fly-away hair.
Curtis, Susan, et al. Essential Oils: All-Natural Remedies and Recipes for Your Mind, Body, and Home. DK Publishing, 2016.
Tannis, Allison. Feed Your Skin, Starve Your Wrinkles: Eat Your Way to Firmer, More Beautiful Skin with 100 Foods That Turn Back the Clock. Fair Winds Press, 2009.